Daytime Emmy Nominations!

CBS led the field in the nominations for the 35th annual daytime , announced Wednesday ayem on ABC’s “The View.”

The nominations for the 35th annual Daytime Entertainment Emmys are:

DRAMA SERIES
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Maura West, “As the World Turns” (CBS)
Crystal Chappell, “Guiding Light” (CBS)
Nicole Forester, “Guiding Light” (CBS)
Michelle Stafford, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Jeanne Cooper, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
David Canary, “All My Children (ABC)
Thaao Penghlis, “Days Of Our Lives (NBC)
Anthony Geary, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Christian Le Blanc, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kelley Menighan Hensley, “As the World Turns” (CBS)
Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Judi Evans, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Gina Tognoni, “Guiding Light” (CBS)
Tracey Bregman, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Trent Dawson, “As the World Turns” (CBS)
Daniel Cosgrove, “Guiding Light” (CBS)
Brian Kerwin, “One Life to Live” (ABC)
Kristoff St. John, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Greg Rikaart, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Landon, “As the World Turns” (CBS)
Rachel Melvin, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Vail Bloom, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Emily O’Brien, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Tammin Sursok, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

YOUNG ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Van Hansis, “As the World Turns” (CBS)
Jesse Lee Soffer, As the World Turns” (CBS)
Darin Brooks, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Tom Pelphrey, Guiding Light” (CBS)
Bryce McClure, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
“Cash Cab” (Discovery Channel)
“Jeopardy!” (Syndicated)
“The Price Is Right” (CBS)

CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Design Squad” (PBS)
“Greatest Inventions with Bill Nye” (Discovery Channel)
“Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild” (Syndicated)
“Postcards From Buster” (PBS)

TALKSHOW/ENTERTAINMENT
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“Rachael Ray” (Syndicated)
“The View” (ABC)

TALK SHOW/INFORMATIVE
“A Place of Our Own/Los ninos en su casa” (PBS)
“Dr. Phil” (Syndicated)
“The Tyra Banks Show” (Syndicated)

MORNING PROGRAM
“American Morning” (CNN)
“Good Morning America” (ABC)
“Today” (NBC)

LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
“Cristina’s Court” (Syndicated)
“Judge David Young” (Syndicated)
“Judge Hatchett Show” (Syndicated)
“Judge Judy” (Syndicated)
“The People’s Court” (Syndicated)

LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
“Everyday Italian” (Food Network)
“Gourmet’s Diary of a Foodie” (PBS)
“Lidia’s Italy” (PBS)
“Nigella Express” (Food Network)
“Witch Crafts” (DIY Network)

CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Arthur” (PBS)
“Charlie and Lola” Disney Channel)
“Curious George” (PBS)
“Little Einsteins” (Disney Channel)
“Peep and the Big Wide World” (Discovery Kids)

PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Between the Lions” (PBS)
“Blue’s Room” (Nick Jr.)
“Jack’s Big Music Show” (Noggin)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“Super Why!” (PBS)

SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
“Cause Effect” (MTVU)
“Instant Beauty Pageant” (Style)
“Made” (MTV)
“Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America” (Travel Channel)
“Split Ends” (Style)

LIFESTYLE HOST
Ina Garten, “Barefoot Contessa” (Food Network)
Bobby Flay, “Boy Meets Grill” (Food Network)
Giada de Laurentiis, “Everyday Italian” (Food Network)
Todd English, “Food Trip with Todd English” (PBS)
Nigella Lawson, “Nigella Express” (Food Network)

GAMESHOW HOST
Ben Bailey, “Cash Cab” (Discovery Channel)
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy!” (Syndicated)
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune” (Syndicated)

TALKSHOW HOST
Ellen Degeneres, “The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa, “Live with Regis and Kelly” (Syndicated)
Barbara Walters, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Joy Behar, Whoopi Goldberg, Sherri Shepherd, “The View” (ABC)

PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Kevin Michael Richardson, “The Batman” (Kids WB)
Christopher Lloyd, “Cyberchase” (PBS)
Eartha Kitt, “The Emperor’s New School” (Disney Channel)
Jessica DiCicco, “The Emperor’s New School” (Disney Channel)
Dancia Lee, “The Wonder Pets!” (Nick Jr.)

SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAMM
“Back at the Barnyard” (Nickelodeon)
“The Backyardigans” (Nick Jr.)
“The Batman” (Kids WB)
“Ben10″ (Cartoon Network)
“Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh” (Disney Channel)

CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)
“Chefs A’ Field (PBS)
“Design Squad” (PBS)
“Dinosapien” (Discovery Kids)
“DragonflyTV” (PBS)”Food Trip with Todd English” (PBS)

COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
“Barney & Friends (PBS)
“Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony” (ESPN Desportes)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“Yo Gabba Gabba” (Nick Jr.)

DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE SHOW
“Everyday Italian” (Food Network)
“From the Top: Live From Carnegie Hall” ((PBS)
“Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America” (The Travel Channel)
“Witch Crafts” (DIY Network)

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Blue’s Room” (Nick Jr.)
“Design Squad” (PBS)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)

DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Back at the Barnyard” (Nickelodeon)
“Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh” (Disney Channel)
“Disney’s Mickey Mouse Clubhouse” (Disney Channel)
“Jakers! the Adventures Of Piggley Winks” (PBS)
“The Wonder Pets!” (Nick Jr.)

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
“Design Squad” (PBS)
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“Hands On: After Katrina A Guiding Light Special Presentation” (CBS)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“The Tyra Banks Show” (Syndicated)

SYNDICATED MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“All My Children” (ABC)
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)

HAIRSTYLING
“The Price Is Right” (CBS)
“Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee” (Food Network)
“The View” (ABC)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“Days Of Our Lives” (NBC)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)
“Passions” (NBC)

LIGHTING DIRECTION
“From the Top: Live From Carnegie Hall” (PBS)
“The Oprah Winfrey Show” (Syndicated)
“Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony” (ESPN Desportes)
“Sesame Street” (PBS) “The View” (ABC)

LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“All My Children” (ABC)
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Bindi the Jungle Girl” (Discovery Kids)
“Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh” (Disney Channel)
“Mama Mirabelle’s Home Movies” (National Geographic Kids Entertainment)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“Wordworld” (PBS)

MAKEUP
“The Price Is Right” (CBS)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“The View” (ABC)

MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“Days Of Our Lives” (NBC)
“Passions” (NBC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

MUSIC DIRECTION and COMPOSITION
“Barbie Fairytopia Magic of the Rainbow” (Nickelodeon)
“Between the Lions” (PBS)
“Legion Of Super Heroes” (CW Television Network)
“The Wonder Pets!” (Nick Jr.)
“Tom and Jerry Tales” (WB Network)

MUSIC DIRECTION and COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“All My Children” (ABC)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)

ORIGINAL SONG
“All My Children” (ABC); Song Title: “The Me Inside”
“All My Children” (ABC); Song Title: “Treasure Of Love”
“One Life to Live” (ABC); Song Title: “Chemistry”
“One Life to Live” (ABC); Song Title: “Little Starr”
“One Life to Live” (ABC); Song Title: “You’re the Freak”

ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S and ANIMATION
“Bindi the Jungle Girl” (Discovery Kids); Song Title: “Save Me”
“Fetch! with Ruff Ruffman” (PBS); Song Title: “Fetch! with Ruff Ruffman Theme Song”
“Jack’s Big Music Show” (Noggin); Song Title: “Duck 4″
“Sesame Street” (PBS); Song Title: “Get Up, Get Out!”
“Sesame Street” (PBS); Song Title: “See the Signs”

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
“Between the Lions” (PBS)
“Bunnytown” (Disney Channel)
“The Ellen Degeneres Show”(Syndicated)
“Johnny and the Sprites” (Disney Channel)
“Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony” (ESPN Desportes)

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
“General Hospital” (ABC)

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“As the World Turns” (CBS)
“Guiding Light” (CBS)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)
“Passions” (NBC)

DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM
“All My Children” (ABC)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“One Life to Live” (ABC)

DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM
“The Ellen Degeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“Live with Regis and Kelly” (Syndicated)
“The View” (ABC)

SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING
“81st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade” (NBC)
“Brian Boitano Skating Spectacular Starring Barry Manilow” (NBC)
“Legally Blonde: the Musical” (MTV)
“The Thanksgiving Day Parade On (CBS)” (CBS)
“Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade 2007″ (ABC)

ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
“DragonflyTV” (PBS)
“Fetch! with Ruff Ruffman” (PBS)
“Gourmet’s Diary Of A Foodie” (PBS)
“Life Online” (A & E)
“Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America” (The Travel Channel)

As previously announced, the lifetime achievement award will be presented to Philbin of “Live with Regis and Kelly.” The June 20 ceremony will be telecast live from Hollywood’s Kodak Theater on ABC.

Comments